DATA PROTECTION / PRIVACY POLICY 2019

Laura Louise Photography takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy has been prepared in line with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which promotes fairness and transparency for all individuals in respect of their personal data. This privacy policy applies to all data I process, and by using Laura Louise Photography you consent to the collection and use of such data.

I respect your personal information and I will only ask you for what information I really need from you. I will look after it in the same way I would want mine looking after, keeping it secure!  Be assured that I will never share your information– nor will I sell it on elsewhere.

1. What Information is being collected?

As a data controller I collect a variety of data in order to deliver my services, and I will manage your personal data transparently, fairly and securely.

I collect basic personal data about you including your name and your email and town of residence. If your partner/family member/friend is attending a session or being photographed, I also ask for their first name.

I will also record a date of birth for all persons I photograph under the age of 16 and require the parent or a legal guardian to consent to the photography.

Obviously being a photographic business I also create and manage images as per our contractual agreement(s).

Myself, Laura Cowley from Laura Louise Photography will be the one and only 'controller' of the personal data you provide.

2. How I collect your data

The data I collect is directly from yourself, whether you fill out a form online, email, message etc.

 

In some cases, data may be given to myself by a third party if they are purchasing a gift session. This would be name, name of child and an email to allow me to provide the service.

3. Why I collect your data?

I need your basic personal data in order to provide you with information about my photography services in accordance with our contract.

I use your data to contact you, to post the correct information along with photos on social media or website if I have had your permission to do so and to generally fulfil my contract with you.

For marketing purposes if you have opted in to receiving emails from myself.

I will not collect any personal data from you that I do not need in order to provide and oversee my service to you.

4. What do I do with your data and how do I store it?

If you email myself or send messages via social media, these messages are stored within the email system or social media accounts. These messages are stored for as long as needed.

I take your privacy very seriously and I do not share or sell your email or any contact information with any third party organisations.  

All of your images and information are stored on my personal password protected desktop and hard drive backup.

In the unlikely event of a criminal breach of security I will inform the relevant regulatory body within 72 hours and, if your personal data were involved in the breach, I will also inform you.

5. How long I keep your data

I keep your images for the length of time agreed upon in the contract with you, after which time they will be deleted.

If you have agreed to myself using some images for marketing purposes, I will select my favourites that I would like to use, these will then be archived indefinitely or until you request otherwise. I will also keep indefinitely and archive terms and conditions agreements and consent forms and any other form of proof of fulfilment of contract.

6. Changes to my privacy policy and control

I may change this privacy policy from time to time. When I do, I will let you know by changing the date on this policy, notifying customers of only significant changes. By continuing to access or use my services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised privacy policy.

You have the following rights -

  • -  the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data

  • -  the right of access to your personal data and any supplementary information

  • -  the right to have any errors in your personal data rectified

  • -  the right to have your personal data erased

  • -  the right to block or suppressing the processing of your personal data

  • -  the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one IT environment to another

  • -  the right to object to processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, and rights related to automated decision-making (i.e. where no humans are involved) and profiling (i.e. where certain personal data is processed to evaluate an individual)

 

More information

If you would like any clarification on how I collect , store or process your data, please contact me directly.

If you would like further information on the legal guidelines I operate within, or have any concerns about how I use your data, please check the Information Commissioner's Office website.

Copyright 2019 by Laura Louise Photography - specialising in Newborn, Baby, Cake Smash, Children & Family photography - covering Buckingham, Aylesbury, Bicester, Brackley, Milton Keynes and surrounding areas.